2011 Senior Gridiron Victoria Season

The 2011 Senior season is underway!

The Rangers have two clubs participating in the multiple division competition (division 1 and 2) with 5 teams in division one, and 5 teams plus an exhibition team in div 2.

Follow all the results and check out the fixture below:

Week 1

Saturday 7th May – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) View Map

10:30am Northern Raiders defeat Monash Barbarians 24-8
2:00pm Western Crusaders defeat Croydon Rangers 22-20

Saturday 7th May – Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) View Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Monash Warriors 41-6
2:00pm Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Ballarat Pioneers 38-0

Bye: Berwick Miners, Gippsland Gladiators, Croydon Rangers 2

Week 2

Saturday 14th May – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) View Map

10:30am Croydon Rangers defeat Monash Warriors 28-0
2:00pm Croydon Rangers 2 defeat Gippsland Gladiators 28-12

Sunday 15th May – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) View Map

10:30am Northern Raiders defeat Melbourne Uni Royals 16-0
2:00pm Western Crusaders defeat Berwick Miners 34-7

Bye: Bay City Buccaneers, Monash Barbarians, Ballarat Pioneers

Week 3

Saturday 21st May – Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) View Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeated Western Crusaders 55-14
2:00pm Northern Raiders defeated Croydon Rangers2 20-8

Sunday 22nd May – Cotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) View Map

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeated Ballarat Pioneers 18-6
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeated Berwick Miners 49-0

Sunday 22nd May – Maryvale Reserve, Grant Street Morewell (Gladiators) View Map

1:00pm Gippsland Gladiators defeated Melbourne Uni Royals 17-0

Bye: Monash Warriors

Week 4

Saturday 28th May Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) View Map

10:30am Melbourne Uni Royals defeated Croydon Rangers 2
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeated Bay City Buccaneers 28-20

Sunday 29th May – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) View Map

10:30am Monash Warriors defeated Berwick Miners
2:00pm Gippsland Gladiators defeated Monash Barbarians

Bye: Western Crusaders, Northern Raiders, Ballarat Pioneers

Week 5

Saturday 4th JuneCotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) View Map

10:30am Northern Raiders defeated Ballarat Pioneers 32-0
2:00pm Bay City Buccaneers defeated Berwick Miners 47-6

Sunday 5th June – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Crusaders) View Map

10:30am Croydon Rangers 2 defeated Monash Barbarians 26-18
2:00pm Monash Warriors defeated Western Crusaders 30-20

Bye: Croydon Rangers, Gippsland Gladiators, Melbourne Uni Royals

Week 6

Saturday 11th JuneCorio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) View Map

1:00pm Bay City Buccaneers defeated Melbourne Uni Royals 70-0

Saturday 11th June – Maryvale Reserve, Grant Street Morewell (Gladiators) View Map

1:00pm Croydon Rangers defeated Gippsland Gladiators 57-0

Sunday 12th June – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Crusaders) View Map

10:30am Monash Warriors defeated Northern Raiders 44-6
2:00pm Western Crusaders defeated Monash Barbarians 62-0

Bye: Berwick Miners, Croydon Rangers 2, Ballarat Pioneers

Week 7

Saturday 18th JuneCotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) View Map

10:30am Northern Raiders defeat Monash Barbarians
2:00pm Gippsland Gladiators defeat Ballarat Pioneers

Sunday 19th June – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) View Map

10:30am Croydon Rangers 2 defeat Melbourne Uni Royals 20-0
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeat Monash Warriors 15-12

Sunday 19th June – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) View Map

1:00pm Western Crusaders defeat Berwick Miners

Bye: Bay City Buccaneers

Week 8

Saturday 25th June Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) View Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Croydon Rangers 2 38-0
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeat Northern Raiders 53-0

Sunday 26th June – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Crusaders) View Map

1:00pm Western Crusaders defeat Melbourne Uni Royals

Sunday 26th June – Maryvale Reserve, Grant Street Morewell (Gladiators) View Map

1:00pm Berwick Miners defeat Gippsland Gladiators 20-19

Bye: Monash Warriors, Monash Barbarians, Ballarat Pioneers

Week 9

Saturday 2nd July Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) View Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers drew Croydon Rangers 14-14
2:00pm Croydon Rangers 2 defeat Monash Barbarians 38-6

Sunday 3rd July – Monash University, Wellington Road Clayton

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Berwick Miners 46-18
2:00pm Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Gippsland Gladiators 14-13

Sunday 3rd July Cotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) View Map

1:00pm Northern Raiders defeat Ballarat Pioneers 19-3

Bye: Western Crusaders

Week 10

Sunday 10th July – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Crusaders) View Map

10:30am Monash Warriors vs Gippsland Gladiators
2:00pm Western Crusaders vs Croydon Rangers 2

Sunday 10th July – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) View Map

10:30am Monash Barbarians vs Bay City Buccaneers
2:00pm Berwick Miners vs Northern Raiders

Bye: Croydon Rangers, Melbourne Uni Royals, Ballarat Pioneers

Week 11

Saturday 16th July – Corio Community Reserve, 20 Hendy Street, Corio (Buccaneers) View Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Monash Warriors 16-0
2:00pm Melbourne Uni Royals defeat Ballarat Pioneers 28-13

Sunday 17th July – Henry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Crusaders) View Map

10:30am Gippsland Gladiators defeat Monash Barbarians 18-0
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeat Western Crusaders 20-0

Bye: Berwick Miners, Northern Raiders, Croydon Rangers 2

Week 12

Sunday 24th JulySydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) View Map

10:30am Croydon Rangers defeat Monash Barbarians 66-0
2:00pm Berwick Miners defeat Croydon Rangers 2 22-12

Sunday 24th JulyCotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) View Map

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Melbourne Uni Royals 35-0
2:00pm Western Crusaders defeat Northern Raiders 44-0

Bye: Bay City Buccaneers, Gippsland Gladiators, Ballarat Pioneers

Week 13

Saturday 30th JulyRanger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) View Map

11:00am Croydon Rangers 2 defeat Ballarat Pioneers 26-7
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeat Berwick Miners 55-6

Sunday 31st JulyHenry Turner Reserve, Maribyrnong Blvd Footscray (Crusaders) View Map

10:30am Monash Barbarians defeat Melbourne Uni Royals 16-0
2:00pm Bay City Buccaneers defeat Western Crusaders 35-12

Sunday 31st JulyMaryvale Reserve, Grant Street Morewell (Gladiators) View Map

1:00pm Gippsland Gladiators defeat Northern Raiders 6-0

Bye: Monash Warriors

Week 14

Sunday 7th August – Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Power Road Endeavour Hills (Miners) View Map

10:30am Monash Warriors defeat Croydon Rangers 2 59-0
2:00pm Berwick Miners defeat Monash Barbarians 40-14

Sunday 7th August – Ranger Field, Springfield Avenue, Croydon (Rangers) View Map

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Gippsland Gladiators 45-0
2:00pm Croydon Rangers defeat Melbourne Uni Royals 77-0

Bye: Western Crusaders, Northern Raiders, Ballarat Pioneers

Week 15

Saturday 13th August – Cotchin Reserve, Reservoir (Raiders) View Map

10:30am Northern Raiders defeat Croydon Rangers 2 16-0
2:00pm Gippsland Gladiators defeat Ballarat Pioneers 49-0

Sunday 14th August – Monash University, Wellington Road Clayton

10:30am Bay City Buccaneers defeat Berwick Miners 40-0
2:00pm Monash Warriors defeat Western Crusaders 22-14

Bye: Croydon Rangers, Monash Barbarians, Melbourne Uni Royals


Leave a Reply

Custom Clothing